English (Platemaking (Printing); Flexography (Printing))
black layer [correct]; black mask layer [correct]; black laser-imageable layer [correct]
CONT: Recently, the so-called "flexo CTP (Computer to Plate) method" has been developed. In this method, a thin, light absorption layer called "Black layer" is formed on the surface of a photosensitive resin plate, and the resultant resin plate is irradiated with a laser to ablate (evaporate) desired portions of the black layer to form a mask bearing an image (formed by the unablated portions of the black layer) on the resin plate directly without separately perparing a mask. Subsequently, the resultant resin plate is imagewise exposed to light through the mask, to thereby crosslink the exposed portions of the resin, followed by developing treatment in which the unexposed portions of the resin (i.e., uncrosslinked resin portions) are washed away with a developing liquid.
CONT: With this process [direct laser imaging] the electronically-generated image is scanned at speed to a photopolymer plate material that carrys a thin black mask layer on the surface.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
couche noire [correct, feminine noun]; couche noire sensible au laser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mince pellicule de couleur noire sensible au laser et déposée sur une plaque photopolymère flexo pour imageage direct.
CONT: À l'image de l'offset, l'insolation directe des plaques photopolymères dites numériques a fait son apparition en flexographie [...] La plaque vierge de photopolymère possède sur sa surface une couche noire (noir de carbone + liant polymère)_de 2 microns. L'image est gravée sur ce masque par un faisceau laser thermique IR [infrarouge] (Nd-YAG [néodyme-YAG] (064 nm). Après ablation des endroits définis comme zones image sur le fichier, les zones à réticuler sont directement accessibles aux UV [ultraviolet] et la suite du traitement redevient conventionnelle. La mise sous vide avec un film négatif n'est plus nécessaire et les sources parasites de diffusion de lumière disparaissent. La qualité du point de trame, donc de l'image, est bien supérieure.
OBS: couche noire; couche noire sensible au laser : termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.