English (Remote Sensing)
radar image [correct, officially approved]; radar picture
DEF: A two-dimensional image recorded by an imaging radar system.
OBS: radar image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
image radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image-radar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image bidimensionnelle obtenue au moyen d'un radar imageur.
OBS: image radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Image radar HH, HV, VH, VV.
Spanish (Teledetección)
imagen radar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las imágenes radar ofrecen la posibilidad de cartografiar zonas del planeta que las nubes hacen inaccesibles para los satélites ópticos y permiten medir con gran precisión los cambios de la naturaleza de un terreno o sus movimientos.