English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
real-aperture imaging radar [correct, officially approved]; real aperture imaging radar [correct]
OBS: With this type of antenna, the result is a line-by-line image, formed independently, each being a beam echo in the vertical plane, perpendicular to velocity, affected neither by pitch nor yaw.
OBS: real-aperture imaging radar : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
radar imageur à antenne réelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le radar imageur à antenne réelle acquiert les lignes de l'image indépendamment les unes des autres : chacune d'elle est l'écho d'un faisceau qui se trouve dans un plan vertical perpendiculaire à la vitesse, mais qui est affecté par les mouvements de tangage et de lacet (le roulis n'a pas d'effet car il ne modifie pas la distance mesurée).
OBS: radar imageur à antenne réelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).