English (Space Weapons; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
terminal imaging radar [correct]; TIR [correct]
DEF: Radar that can spot the target and its decoys very far from the missile silos they are aimed at by the Soviets.
OBS: Radar related to the terminal phase of missiles.
French (Armes orbitales; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar imageur pour phase terminale [correct, masculine noun]