English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
across-track scanning [correct, officially approved]; whisk broom scanning [correct]; whisk-broom scanning [correct]; whiskbroom scanning [correct]
DEF: Remote sensing systems that build up an image by scanning from side to side in a direction that is at right angles to the sensors direction of movement[;] this scanning from side to side is achieved through electromechanical mechanisms which change the direction of view of the sensor.
CONT: Spatial imaging is achieved using the push-broom principle : the across-track scanning is performed electronically and the along-track scanning is made thanks to the satellite motion.
OBS: Sensors aboard the Landsat satellites were built in a "whisk broom" (across track) configuration. In a whisk broom sensor, a mirror scans across the satellite’s path, reflecting light into a single detector which collects data one pixel at a time. The moving parts make this type of sensor expensive and more prone to wearing out.
OBS: across-track scanning: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
balayage transversal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Scannage effectué par défilement du champ de visée instantané perpendiculairement à la trace de la plate-forme d'observation sur le sol.
OBS: Le «scannage transversal» peut être réalisé par des moyens mécaniques ou électroniques.