English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
satellite imagery [correct, officially approved]; satellite imaging [correct]; satellite images [correct, plural]
DEF: A picture of the Earth taken from an Earth-orbital satellite.
CONT: RADARSAT can support the main activities related to the operational mapping and monitoring of natural disasters ... For satellite imagery to be effective in all of these cases, three basic criteria must be met: the satellite sensor must be able to detect the phenomenon and subsequent changes; the satellite must have reliable and frequent coverage over the area affected; the satellite program must be able to deliver the data to the end-user in a timely fashion.
OBS: Images may be produced photographically or by onboard scanners.
OBS: satellite imaging : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: satellite imagery: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
imagerie satellitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; imagerie par satellite [correct, feminine noun]; imagerie satellite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imagerie [issue d'un] capteur embarqué à bord d'un satellite.
CONT: RADARSAT est en mesure d'appuyer les principales activités suivantes liées à la cartographie et à la surveillance opérationnelles des catastrophes naturelles [...] Dans tous ces cas, pour que l'imagerie satellitaire soit efficace, trois conditions de base doivent être respectées : le capteur du satellite doit pouvoir détecter le phénomène et les changements subséquents; le satellite doit pouvoir observer de façon fiable et récurrente une zone touchée; le programme d'observation par satellite doit assurer la livraison au moment opportun des données aux utilisateurs.
OBS: imagerie satellitaire : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: imagerie satellitaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía)
imágenes satelitales [correct, feminine noun]