English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Computer Memories; Photography)
charge modulated device [correct]; CMD [correct]; charge modulation device [correct]; CMD [correct]; CMD
DEF: An active pixel sensor for imaging derived from CCD [charge coupled device] pixel technology and CMOS [complementary metal oxide semiconductor] transistor technology.
OBS: CMD are analog sensors, the digitizing happens when the electrons are passed through the A to D converter. The A to D converter converts the analog signal to a digital file or signal. Like the CCD, the CMD is used as an image capture device, CMD’s are noisier imaging devices.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Mémoires (Informatique); Photographie)
dispositif à modulation de charge [correct, masculine noun]; CMD [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] système actif de capteur dérivé de la technologie CCD [charge coupled device ou dispositif à transfert de charge] et CMOS [complementary metal oxide semiconductor] utilisant un convertisseur A/N [analogique/numérique], qui convertit la charge électrique captée en signal numérisé.
OBS: Le CMD est plus bruyant que le CCD lorsqu'il est utilisé pour capturer des images.
OBS: CMD est l'abréviation anglaise de «charge modulated device».