English (IT Security; Storage Media (Data Processing))
GIF 9a [correct]
DEF: The most recent GIF standard that allows the selection of area for transparency.
OBS: The primary use is on the Internet and other on-line services. Like GIF it is 256 colour or 8 bit imaging.
French (Sécurité des TI; Supports d'information (Informatique))
GIF 9a [correct, masculine noun]; format GIF 9a [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Format GIF de fichier image amélioré récemment.
OBS: [Le format GIF 9a] autorise des parties d'image transparentes. 256 couleurs ou 8 Bit.