English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
scanning imaging absorption spectrometer for atmospheric cartography [correct]; SCIAMACHY [correct]
CONT: The SCIAMACHY primary mission objective is to perform global measurements of trace gases in the troposphere and in the stratosphere.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
spectromètre SCIAMACHY [correct, masculine noun]; SCIAMACHY [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] spectromètre SCIAMACHY («scanning imaging absorption spectrometer for atmospheric cartography») [est un] spectromètre infrarouge et ultraviolet [dédié à la détection des] gaz rares dans la troposphère et la stratosphère. (Allemagne et Pays-Bas).