English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
airborne visible/infrared imaging spectrometer [correct]; AVIRIS [correct]; airborne visible and infrared imaging spectrometer [correct]; AVIRIS [correct]; AVIRIS
CONT: AVIRIS is a proven instrument in the realm of Earth Remote Sensing. It is a unique optical sensor that delivers calibrated images of the upwelling spectral radiance in 224 contiguous spectral channels (bands) with wavelengths from 400 to 2500 nanometers. AVIRIS has been flown on two aircraft platforms: a NASA ER-2 jet and the Twin Otter turboprop. ... The main objective of the AVIRIS project is to identify, measure, and monitor constituents of the Earth’s surface and atmosphere based on molecular absorption and particle scattering signatures.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
spectromètre imageur aéroporté opérant dans le visible et l'infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; spectromètre AVIRIS [correct, masculine noun]; AVIRIS [correct, masculine noun]; AVIRIS; spectromètre imageur aéroporté dans le visible et l'infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cet instrument est plus connu sous le nom de spectromètre AVIRIS.
CONT: En 2001, l'utilisation du spectromètre imageur aéroporté dans le visible et l'infrarouge (AVIRIS) des États-Unis d'Amérique a permis d'étalonner les instruments des satellites SAC-C et EO-1.