English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
airborne imaging spectrometer [correct]; AIS [correct]
DEF: An along-track pushbroom, multispectral scanner developed by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory with spatial resolution of 40 ft (12 m) at a flying altitude of 3.7 mi (6 km) used for geochemistry, mineral identification, mineralized zones, and geobotany.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
spectromètre imageur aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]