English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Remote Sensing)
imaging spectrometer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The main advantage of imaging spectrometers in comparison to conventional optional mechanical multi spectral scanners is the availability of a large number of narrow band width spectral channels combined with ... specific selection feature of a few channels for data recording or transmission. ... The Narrow band width channels permit a detailed analysis of spectral fine structures ... As a result these sensors will permit an essential improvement of data interpretation for environmental monitoring.
OBS: imaging spectrometer : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Télédétection)
spectromètre imageur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; spectromètre-imageur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour maximiser l'information recueillie sur le comportement infrarouge d'une cible, les scientifiques [...] ont réussi à regrouper en un seul système les points forts du radiomètre, de l'imageur thermique et du spectromètre. Il s'agit du spectromètre imageur, qui permet de recueillir davantage de renseignements que la somme des mesures obtenues avec chacun des appareils unidimensionnels. Le fait d'inclure une dimension spatiale à la technologie de mesure de spectres infrarouges constitue une importante percée en imagerie à haute résolution spectrale.
OBS: spectromètre imageur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de Radarsat-2 (GTTR0.
Spanish (Equipo de exploración espacial; Teledetección)
espectrómetro de imagen [correct, masculine noun]; espectrómetro generador de imágenes [masculine noun]