English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
wet trapping [correct]
DEF: Trapping of ink or varnish on freshly printed and un-dried prints.
OBS: It applies to the second and subsequent imaging of a multi-colour printing press. Freshly immobilized ink films on paper have less surface strength than plain paper, and often require that succeeding inks have somewhat less tack or surface energy in order that they may transfer, or trap, with uniform overlapping coverage.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
prise humide [correct, feminine noun]