English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts); Printing Processes - Various; Coining)
microengraving [correct]
CONT: Microlaser, microengraving and virtual imaging technologies have made the coin surface a vast canvas for the most intricate designs—and unprecedented security features.
French (Gravure d'art; Procédés d'impression divers; Monnayage)
microgravure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Microlaser, microgravure, images virtuelles… la surface d’une pièce devient un vaste canevas qui se prête aux motifs les plus complexes et à des dispositifs de sécurité sans précédent.