English (Scientific Research Methods)
underwater imaging [correct]; underwater imagery [correct]
CONT: Marine sediment sampling and underwater imaging comprises two stages : firstly the correct location needs to be found using an accurate positioning system, then the sample/images can be taken.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
imagerie subaquatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cartographie des biomasses en dépôt par photographie aérienne sur l'estran, ou imagerie subaquatique dans le proche infratidal, reste le seul moyen d'évaluer les biomasses produites chaque été.