English (Medical Imaging)
Digital Imaging Communications in Medicine [correct]; DICOM [correct]
DEF: ... a standard that is a framework for medical imaging communication. It is based upon the Open System Interconnect(OSI) reference model, which defines a 7-layer protocol.
OBS: DICOM provides standardized formats for images; a common information model, application service definitions and protocols for communication.
French (Imagerie médicale)
Digital Imaging Communications in Medicine [correct]; DICOM [correct]
CONT: La société vient enfin de passer à la norme DICOM (Digital Imaging and Communication in Medecine) utilisée par les autres entreprises pour standardiser les transmissions d'informations.