English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
magnetic resonance elastography [correct]; MRE [correct]
DEF: [A] medical imaging technique that images propagating mechanical waves using MRI [magnetic resonance imaging] [to] non-invasively measure... the stiffness of biological tissues.
CONT: Magnetic Resonance Elastography (MRE) uses MRI [magnetic resonance imaging] combined with harmonic mechanical excitation to the tissue to determine how quickly a wave propagates through the organ. ... 3 main steps ...: send mechanical waves to the region of interest; use modified MRI imaging techniques to image the propagating mechanical waves throughout the organ (wave image); process the wave image into an elastogram (mapping of local elasticity).
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
élastographie par résonance magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] élastographie par résonance magnétique [...] La technique consiste à utiliser un appareil d’imagerie par résonance magnétique (IRM) afin de mesurer les déplacements induits dans les tissus par un vibreur sollicitant le milieu de manière monochromatique (50 à 1000 Hz). [...] Bien que l’élastographie par résonance magnétique permette de reconstituer des cartes d’élasticité en trois dimensions, elle possède deux inconvénients majeurs : le temps d’acquisition et l’immobilité forcée des sujets [...]