English (Informatics; Photography)
high dynamic range imaging [correct]; HDRI [correct]; HDR imaging [correct]; HDRI [correct]; HDRI; high dynamic range
DEF: A technique used in imaging and photography to reproduce a greater dynamic range of luminosity than is possible with standard digital imaging or photographic techniques.
French (Informatique; Photographie)
imagerie à grande gamme dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; HDRI [see observation, feminine noun]; imagerie large-gamme [correct, feminine noun]; HDRI [see observation, feminine noun]; HDRI
CONT: L'imagerie à grande gamme dynamique [...] regroupe un ensemble de techniques numériques permettant d'obtenir une grande plage dynamique dans une image.
OBS: HDRI : Ce sigle est tiré de l'anglais «high dynamic range imaging». Il vaut mieux s'abstenir de l'utiliser en français puisqu'il ne correspond pas au terme.