English (Tomography; Nuclear Medicine)
positron emission tomography [correct]; PET [correct]; positon emission tomography [correct]; PET [correct]; PET
DEF: A nuclear medical imaging technique that produces a three-dimensional image or picture of functional processes in the body.
French (Tomographie; Médecine nucléaire)
tépographie [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie par émission de positons [correct, feminine noun]; TEP [correct, feminine noun]; TEP; tomographie par émission de positrons [correct, feminine noun]; TEP [correct, feminine noun]; TEP
DEF: Image de répartition dans l'organisme des radionucléides émetteurs de positons.
OBS: tépographie : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 juin 2003.