English (Security Devices)
backscatter X-ray scanner [correct]
OBS: Backscatter X-ray imaging technology features body imaging machines that perform full body scans of airline passengers to detect objects such as concealed weapons, explosives, tools, narcotics and other contraband.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
scanner à rétrodiffusion de rayons X [correct, masculine noun]; scanner à rétrodiffusion [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur à rétrodiffusion [correct, masculine noun, rare]
OBS: [Le scanneur à rétrodiffusion] émet de faibles doses de rayons X provenant d'un rayonnement électromagnétique ionisant.