English (Platemaking (Printing); Printing Machines and Equipment)
direct imaging technology [correct]
DEF: [A] technology [which] provides for the direct transfer of the image from digital files to the image carrier (plate) of the press.
OBS: A direct imaging press is basically a conventional offset press except that the image carrier (plate) is imaged directly on the press with built-in laser exposure units. Many of the press settings, such as plate registration, ink flow, and cleanup are adjusted with digital information as well. Unlike a true digital press, which can vary the image on every printed sheet, the image cannot be varied during a press run on a direct imaging press.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
technologie de gravure directe [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de gravure directe des plaques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le constructeur Ryobi a réuni pour la première fois sur une même presse le procédé ultraviolet et la technologie de gravure directe.