English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
interventional magnetic resonance imaging [correct]; iMRI [correct]; interventional MRI [correct]; iMRI [correct]; iMRI
CONT: Interventional magnetic resonance imaging(iMRI) is a young, emerging technology that has already been demonstrated to have the potential to complement, or even to replace in part, X-ray-guided procedures. MRI-guided intervention can add considerable benefit in procedures that rely on good visualization of soft-tissue or 3-dimensional anatomy, in addition to immediate pre-and postinterventional assessment of physiologic parameters of cardiovascular function.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
imagerie par résonance magnétique interventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; IRMi [correct, feminine noun]; IRM interventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; IRMi [correct, feminine noun]; IRMi; imagerie par résonance magnétique d'intervention [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; IRMi [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; IRMi
CONT: L'aimant de l'IRMi est composé de deux anneaux supraconducteurs verticaux entourant la table d'opération. [...] Cette configuration ouverte permet aux cliniciens d'intervenir directement sur le patient. L'intervention chirurgicale est guidée par les images de résonance magnétique qui sont diffusées par deux moniteurs installés sur les côtés de la table d'opération. Les images anatomiques et percutanées de résonance magnétique d'intervention sont mises à jour toutes les 5 secondes en moyenne et guident les cliniciens tout au long de l'intervention chirurgicale. On peut donc parler de guidage IRM en temps quasi réel.