English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
imaging photon counting system [correct]
CONT: A new research programme in optical astronomy was started based on observations of extremely faint extragalactic objects using an imaging photon counting system similar to that being developed for the Space Telescope.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
système de prise de vues par comptage de photons [correct, masculine noun]