English (Sociology (General))
societal challenge [correct]
CONT: SSHRC [Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council] 's Imagining Canada's Future initiative mobilizes social sciences and humanities research and talent to address future and emerging societal challenges for Canada and help guide decision-making across all sectors, toward a better future.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
défi sociétal [correct, masculine noun]; défi de société [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'initiative Imaginer l'avenir du Canada du CRSH [Conseil de recherches en sciences humaines] mobilise la recherche et le talent en sciences humaines pour s'attaquer à des défis sociétaux émergents auxquels le Canada fait face et pour orienter la prise des décisions dans tous les secteurs en vue d'un avenir meilleur.