English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
teneral [correct, adjective]; newly emerged [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or constituting a state of the imago of an insect immediately after molting.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
ténéral [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de l'imago (insecte parfait) récemment éclos ou immature.