English (Evolution (Biology); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
emergence [correct]
DEF: In insects, the appearance of the imago from the cocoon, pupa case or pupal integument.
OBS: Synonym of eclosion but used mainly with regard to the adult insect coming out of the pupal case.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
émergence [correct, feminine noun]; éclosion [correct, feminine noun]; éclosion imaginale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sortie de l'imago (insecte parfait ou adulte) hors de l'enveloppe de la nymphe.
Spanish (Evolución (Biología); Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
eclosión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emergencia del insecto adulto del estuche pupal.