English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
violent relationship [correct]; relationship of violence [correct]
OBS: Refers to a relationship in which there is an imbalance of power between the perpetrator of violence and the victim.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
relation de violence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; relation violente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Désigne une relation dans laquelle se manifeste un rapport de pouvoir entre l'auteur de violence et la victime.
OBS: relation de violence; relation violente : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).