English (Military Strategy)
counter-strike [correct]
CONT: The only possible defence, at the moment, is the counter-strike, and while the Russians have an ABM system in place around Moscow, this is only a small imbalance in the MAD scenario, and the same arguments therefore apply to the Russians.
French (Stratégie militaire)
contre-frappe [correct, feminine noun]