English (Characterology; Human Behaviour)
emotional instability [correct]; emotional imbalance [correct]
CONT: Its basic presupposition is that meaning fulfillment in life is the best protection against emotional instability and the best warrantor of psychological health (Lukas, 1991).
French (Caractérologie; Comportement humain)
instabilité émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; instabilité affective [correct, feminine noun]; déséquilibre affectif [masculine noun]; déséquilibre émotif [masculine noun]
CONT: Tel individu supporte mal la contradiction, ne contrôle pas ses paroles, se laisse aller à la colère; est-ce un agressif, emporté par son instabilité émotionnelle [...]