English (Orthodontics)
facial proportions [correct]
DEF: An assessment of the balance of the face from a frontal or profile view.
OBS: The intent of the assessment is to determine asymmetry or imbalance.
French (Orthodontie)
proportions faciales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez des patients en croissance, les appareils fonctionnels peuvent être utilisés pour équilibrer la position des mâchoires, obtenir un bon fonctionnement des muscles fasciaux et créer des proportions faciales naturelles.