English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
abusive relationship [correct]; relationship of abuse [correct]
OBS: Refers to a relationship in which there is an imbalance of power between the perpetrator of abuse and the victim.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
relation de maltraitance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Désigne une relation dans laquelle se manifeste un rapport de pouvoir entre l'auteur de maltraitance et la victime.
OBS: relation de maltraitance : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).