English (Military Strategy)
preemptive war [correct]; pre-emptive war [correct]; blunting attack
DEF: ... a war launched against a potential enemy because of the conviction that the enemy is about to attack and that survival depends on a first strike.
OBS: In contrast to preventive war launched to take advantage of a temporary imbalance of strength favoring the aggressor, preemptive war is instigated by an immediate threat to the preemptor.
French (Stratégie militaire)
guerre par anticipation [proposal, feminine noun]; guerre préemptive [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Propositions d'après le lexique "Désarmement et maintien de la paix» des Nations unies qui donne «pre-emptive attack = attaque préemptive» et le glossaire trilingue des termes stratégiques qui donne «pre-emptive attack = attaque par anticipation».