English (Trade; Economics)
imbalance [correct]; disequilibrium
DEF: Situation in which two economic forces are not in equilibrium. For example, given an officially regulated price for a particular good there will be a lack of equilibrium if the demand at that price exceeds supply, thereby producing a scarcity in the market.
CONT: External imbalance; monetary imbalance
OBS: imbalance : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commerce; Économique)
déséquilibre [correct, masculine noun]; rupture d'équilibre [feminine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle deux forces économiques ne sont pas équilibrées ou compensées. Par exemple : en prenant un prix officiel réglementé d'un bien déterminé, si la demande à ce prix est supérieure à l'offre, il y a déséquilibre et il se produira une situation de pénurie sur le marché.
CONT: Déséquilibre de la balance des paiements; déséquilibre monétaire.
OBS: déséquilibre : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercio; Economía)
desequilibrio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situación en la que dos fuerzas económicas no se encuentran equilibradas o compensadas . Por ejemplo: dado un precio oficial regulado de un determinado bien, si la demanda a ese precio excede a la oferta existe desequilibrio, y se producirá escasez en el mercado.
OBS: desequilibrio: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.