English (Information Processing (Informatics))
embedded command [correct, standardized]; imbedded command [correct]; built-in command
DEF: A text processing command, entered as part of the text, that is interpreted when a document is formatted for print preview or for creation of a print file, or when the document is printed.
OBS: embedded command: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
commande intégrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; commande encastrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; commande imbriquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commande de traitement de texte introduite dans le texte et qui est interprétée, lors de la prévisualisation, lors de la création d'un fichier d'impression ou lors de l'impression du document.
OBS: commande intégrée; commande encastrée : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
instrucción intercalada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uno o más caracteres en el procesamiento de palabras (textos) que, al ser insertados en el texto, no se imprimen sino que más bien instruyen a la impresora o al programa de procesamiento de palabras que ejecute una tarea.