English (Atomic Physics; Mathematics)
invariant imbedding [correct, standardized]
DEF: In transport theory, a mathematical technique which allows integral parameters of a structure (for example, reflection coefficients) to be obtained without giving a detailed description of the neutron flux density in the structure.
OBS: invariant imbedding : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: invariant imbedding : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique; Mathématiques)
immersion invariante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique mathématique dans la théorie du transport qui permet d'obtenir des paramètres d'intégration relatifs à une structure (par exemple coefficients de réflexion) sans donner une description détaillée du débit de fluence de neutrons dans la structure.
OBS: immersion invariante : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: immersion invariante : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.