English (Chemistry)
imbibition [correct]
DEF: The uptake of a liquid by a gel or porous substance. It may or may not be accompanied by swelling.
French (Chimie)
imbibition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] absorption d'un liquide par un gel ou par une substance poreuse. Elle peut être ou non accompagnée d'un gonflement.
Spanish (Química)
imbibición [correct, feminine noun]