English (Blood; Biotechnology)
oncotic pressure
DEF: The pressure exerted by plasma proteins on the capillary wall and made up of the osmotic and imbibition pressures of the hydrophilic colloid systems in which these proteins exist.
French (Sang; Biotechnologie)
pression onkotique [feminine noun]; pression oncotique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Sangre; Biotecnología)
presión oncótica [correct, feminine noun]