English (Botany)
imbricate [correct]
OBS: Literally, shingled; in botany, overlapping, either in width only, as the sepals or petals of various plants, or in both width and length, as the involucral bracts of many species of Compositae.
French (Botanique)
imbriqué [correct]
Spanish (Botánica)
imbricado [correct]