English (Scientific Research; Statistical Methods)
imbricated control [correct]
CONT: Imbricated controls : the control plots are arranged systematically in the trial. Plot size and shape need not be the same as for other plots in the trial. The observations made in these plots are of a different nature and should not be included in the statistical analysis. The purpose of the arrangement is to ensure a more homogeneous distribution of the effect of an adjacent untreated area than is possible with the included randomized design.
French (Recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques)
témoin imbriqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition du témoin telle que celui-ci est placé systématiquement à l'extérieur des blocs.
OBS: Il se trouve à l'intérieur de l'essai, généralement entre les blocs, mais n’est pas pris en compte dans l'analyse statistique.