English (Paleontology)
lepidostrobus [correct]
OBS: a fossil composed of a large cluster of spirally arranged imbricated sporophylls and described orig. as belonging to a form genus of the same name but now believed to represent the fructification of a plant of the genus Lepidodendron.
French (Paléontologie)
lépidostrobus [correct]
OBS: Épi ou cône fructificateur fossile des lépidodendracées.