English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
emerging [correct, adjective]
CONT: In a recent paper on emerging equity markets, Robert A. Feldman and Manmohan S. Kumar of the IMF's Research Department note 38 such markets : 13 in Asia, 12 in Latin America, 7 in Africa, and 6 in the Middle East and Europe
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
nouveau [correct]
CONT: Les auteurs de cette étude, MM. Robert A. Feldman et Manmohan S. Kumar, du Département des études du FMI, recensent 38 nouveaux marchés boursiers : 13 en Asie, 12 en Amérique latine, 7 en Afrique et 6 au Moyen-Orient et en Europe