English (Scientific Instruments; Climate Change)
interferometric monitor for greenhouse gases [correct]; IMG [correct]
DEF: A sensor to monitor the earth’s radiation balance, the temperature profile of the atmosphere, the temperature of the earth’s surface, and physical properties of clouds.
OBS: It was developed by the Japan Resources Observation System Organization (JAROS) for the Ministry of International Trade and Industry (MITI).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Changements climatiques)
interféromètre de surveillance des gaz à effet de serre [correct, masculine noun]