English (Visual Disorders)
idiopathic macular hole [correct, noun]; IMH [correct, noun]
CONT: Optical coherence tomography (OCT) is the current gold standard in the diagnosis, staging, and management of macular holes ... This quick, non-invasive imaging technique allows for evaluation of the macula in high resolution using reflected light, and helps your doctor differentiate a hole from other eye conditions with similar symptoms. No laboratory tests are needed in cases of idiopathic macular holes (those without a known cause).
French (Troubles de la vision)
trou maculaire idiopathique [correct, masculine noun]; TMI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: idiopathique : Dont la cause est inconnue.