English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Imhoff cone [correct, standardized]
DEF: A conical transparent vessel, usually of capacity 1 litre and graduated near the apex, used for determining the volume of settleable matter in waters.
OBS: Imhoff cone : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
cône d'Imhoff [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Récipient conique transparent d'une capacité de 1 litre en général et gradué près de son sommet, utilisé pour la détermination du volume des matières décantables dans les eaux.
OBS: cône d'Imhoff : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
cono Imhoff [correct, masculine noun]; cono de Imhoff [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recipiente cónico transparente, generalmente de 1 litro de capacidad y graduado cerca de su cúspide, utilizado para la determinación del volumen de materias decantables en las aguas.