English (Wastewater Treatment)
septic sludge [correct]
DEF: Sludge from a septic tank or partially digested sludge from an Imhoff tank or sludge digestion tank.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues septiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Boues d'une fosse septique ou boues partiellement digérées provenant d'un digesteur anaérobie.