English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
digestion chamber [correct]; sludge-digestion compartment
OBS: digestion chamber : a sludge-digestion tank. Frequently refers specifically to the lower or sludge-digestion compartment of an Imhoff tank.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
compartiment de digestion [masculine noun]
OBS: le décanteur primaire comprend un fond conique à forte pente permettant aux matières décantées de s'écouler dans le --.