English (Wastewater Treatment)
sedimentation compartment [correct]
DEF: That portion of a water or wastewater treatment tank used as a settling tank; for example, the flowing-through chamber of an Imhoff tank.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
compartiment de décantation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un bassin de traitement isolée par des cloisons de façon à permettre la décantation des matières en suspension.