English (Biological Sciences)
diazotization [correct]; diazonium salt reaction [correct]; azo coupling [correct]; diazo coupling [correct]
DEF: Procedure based on the formation of a diazo linkage between enzyme proteins and aryldiazonium electrophilic groups on the insoluble support. Supports containing aromatic amino groups are treated with sodium nitrite in acidic solutions and the resultant activated support reacts with aromatic residues such as the phenolic residue of L-tyrosine or the imidazole residue of L-histidine to give azo derivatives.
CONT: There are many commercial diazonium salts used as azo coupling reagents, which are usually in a stabilized form (a stable diazotate) produced by reaction with alkali (forming the free base) or with zinc chloride (forming a diazo double salt) ... Diazonium ions are weak electrophiles; they react with highly reactive aromatic compounds - with phenols and tertiary aromatic amines - to yield azo compounds ... Azo coupling of proteins can be effected by polymers containing aryldiazonium functional groups ... Monomers containing aromatic nitro groups grafted onto polymers have been reduced, diazotized, and used to immobilize enzymes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
diazotation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien avant que l'on ne songeât à immobiliser des enzymes à des fins industrielles, on savait [...] immobiliser les protéines que sont les anticorps, par diazotation, sans leur faire perdre leur activité biologique. Ce sont les développements de ces techniques qui ont permis l'apparition du génie enzymatique.
OBS: Parmi les supports activés de cette manière, le p. aminobenzoylcellulose ou le verre sont fréquemment employés.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
diazotación [feminine noun]