English (Biological Sciences)
functional group [correct]
DEF: Atom or group of atoms, acting as a unit, that has replaced a hydrogen atom in a hydrocarbon molecule and whose presence imparts characteristic properties to this molecule.
CONT: As functional groups involved in enzyme immobilization, free amino and carboxyl groups, the sulfhydryl group of cysteine, the imidazole group of histidine, phenolic groups, and hydroxyl groups of serine and threonine may be considered. For immobilization of an enzyme it is necessary that functional groups in the active center should not be involved in the reaction leading to immobilization of the enzyme.
French (Sciences biologiques)
groupe fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]; groupement fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'atomes caractéristique de la structure et des propriétés d'une série de molécules, principalement en chimie organique.
CONT: La réaction enzymatique n'est possible que si le ou les substrats entrent en association avec le ou les sites stéréospécifiques de l'enzyme, ou sites actifs. Il est presque évident que la spécificité remarquable des enzymes suppose l'implication de plus d'un groupement fonctionnel dans la réaction elle-même, et surtout dans la définition rigoureuse de la conformation du site.