English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
imide [correct]; acid imide [correct]
DEF: imides: Diacyl derivatives of ammonia or primary amines, especially those cyclic compounds derived from diacids ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
imide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé diacylé de l'ammoniac ou d'amines primaires, en particulier les composés cycliques dérivés des diacides.