English (Pharmacodynamics)
tricyclic antidepressant [correct]
DEF: Group of antidepressant drugs that contain 3 fixed rings in their chemical structure... they include imipramine.
CONT: The tricyclic antidepressants are the most widely used drugs for treating endogenous depression - that is, those forms of depression originating from within, rather than arising as a reaction to specific external events.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
antidépresseur imipraminique [correct, masculine noun]; antidépresseur tricyclique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de médicaments antidépresseur à structure moléculaire commune constituée de trois (voire quatre) cycles accolés, et dont le chef de file est l'imipramine.
CONT: On distingue deux grands groupes de médicaments antidépresseurs: les antidépresseurs imipramines (dénomination à préférer au terme tricycliques depuis l'apparition de dérivés quadricycliques et les inhibiteurs de la MAO.