English (Leather Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles; Chamois, Calf Leather and Parchment (Leather Ind.))
vellum [correct]
DEF: A fine kind of parchment prepared from the skins of calves(lambs or kids) and used especially for writing, painting, or binding; also, any superior quality of parchment or an imitation of this.
French (Industrie du cuir; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir; Chamoiserie, buffleterie et parcheminerie (Ind. du cuir))
vélin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau de veau mort-né (ou d'un autre animal, comme l'agneau ou le chevreau), préparée pour l'écriture, l'illustration, l'imprimerie ou la reliure, plus lisse et plus fine que le parchemin ordinaire.