English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
rhinestone [correct]
DEF: Quartz cut to imitate diamond.
DEF: A coloured (sometimes multicoloured) glass gemstone simulant.
CONT: Ladies plated rings, some set with rhinestone.
OBS: A somewhat meaningless word. It seems to have first meant rock crystal. Later it was used for glass imitation stones with variegated colours.... In America and Canada it usually means colourless paste. It may also still be used to mean rock crystal.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
faux brillant [correct, masculine noun]; pierre du Rhin [correct, feminine noun]; strass [correct, masculine noun]; caillou du Rhin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété colorée de quartz.