English (Masonry Materials; Applications of Concrete)
artificial stone [correct]
DEF: Precast concrete made with careful attention to appearance, frequently in imitation of natural stone.
CONT: Marble chips are graded for making artificial stone .... Crushed and ground [marble] products are used for ... cast stone ....
OBS: The following sources do not distinguish this concept from the concept of "cast stone" (or "reconstructed stone, also called "pattent stone"): ARCCO 1975, p. 26; BRILM 1976, p. 99; HOMAT 1971, p. 622.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Utilisation du béton)
pierre reconstituée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Béton dont le liant est en général du ciment blanc et l'agrégat de la pierre concassée, particulièrement choisie pour sa couleur ou sa dureté.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la pierre artificielle (voir fiche).
Spanish (Materiales de albañilería; Utilización del hormigón)
piedra artificial [feminine noun]