English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
marbling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The imitation of the appearance of polished marble by the skilful use of suitable tools and coating materials. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: marbling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
marbrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Reproduction au moyen d'un matériel approprié et d'un produit de peinture de l'aspect et de la texture du marbre poli. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: marbrage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.