English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Tort Law (common law))
misappropriation [correct, see observation]; plagiarism [correct]
DEF: It is the use or close imitation of the language and thoughts of another author and the representation of them as one's own original work Random House Compact Unabridged dictionary 1995.
CONT: Misappropriation is the intentional, illegal use of the property or funds of another person for one’s own use or other unauthorized purpose, particularly by a public official, a trustee of a trust, an executor or administrator of dead person’s estate or by any person with a responsibility to care for and protect another’s assets (a fiduciary duty).
OBS: misappropriation: term used in a broad sense in this context.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Droit des délits (common law))
appropriation illicite [correct, feminine noun]; appropriation indue [correct, feminine noun]; plagiaire [correct]
CONT: L'appropriation indue consiste à s'attribuer, en partie ou en totalité, le travail ou les idées d'autrui à ses propres fins à l'insu ou non de la personne concernée. Seraient également assimilés à de l'appropriation indue i) le cas d'une personne qui utiliserait sans autorisation des informations confidentielles pour modifier ses propres recherches ou les orienter de façon différente.