English (Fabric Nomenclature)
velveteen [correct]
DEF: A clothing fabric usually of cotton in twill or plain weaves made with a short close weft pile in imitation of velvet.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
velvantine [correct, feminine noun]; velventine [correct, feminine noun]; velvétine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velours de coton uni à reflets soyeux.