English (Clothing (General); High Fashion (Clothing))
knock-off [correct]
DEF: In the garment business, an imitation of a designer's exclusive line.
CONT: Knock offs are affordable products inspired by today’s hottest designers and fashion trends. Knock offs, other than similar in look, are in no way affiliated with the designers from which the inspiration occurs. Knock offs allow consumers the opportunity for the ultimate comparison shopping experience. We tear out the designer label and you save money!
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Haute couture)
collection bas de gamme [correct, feminine noun]; collection de vêtements bas de gamme [correct, feminine noun]; articles bas de gamme [correct, masculine noun]