English (Fabric Nomenclature)
satinet [correct]; satinette [correct]
DEF: A thin inferior satin or an imitation satin, especially one containing cotton.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
satinette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoffe de coton ou de coton et de soie ayant l'aspect lustré du satin sur l'endroit.