English (Industrial Design; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
industrial design [correct, officially approved]; design [correct, noun]
DEF: The visual features of shape, configuration, pattern or ornament applied to a manufactured article.
CONT: An industrial design consists of the creation of a shape, configuration or composition of pattern or color, or combination of pattern and color in three dimensional form containing aesthetic value. An industrial design can be a two- or three-dimensional pattern used to produce a product, industrial commodity or handicraft.
OBS: Registration provides protection against imitation and unauthorized use of the design.
OBS: industrial design: term officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Dessin industriel; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
dessin industriel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dessin [correct, masculine noun]; modèle industriel [masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristiques visuelles d'un objet manufacturé en ce qui touche la configuration, le motif ou les éléments décoratifs.
OBS: L'enregistrement offre une protection contre l'imitation et l'utilisation non autorisée du dessin.
OBS: dessin industriel : terme uniformisé par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Diseño industrial; Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
dibujo industrial [correct, masculine noun]; diseño industrial [correct, masculine noun]; modelo industrial [correct, masculine noun]