English (Social Psychology; Group Dynamics; Educational Psychology)
learning by observation [correct]; modeling [correct, see observation]; observational learning [correct]; imitative learning [correct, see observation]; modelling [correct, see observation]; shadowing [correct, see observation]
DEF: Bandura’s concept for the process of reproducing behaviors learned through the observation of others.
CONT: [Social learning theory is] a theory proposing that social development occurs through observing other people’s behavior and modeling oneself on this behavior.
OBS: Modeling and imitation are kinds of learning from observation, as are shadowing and tagging along an expert.
French (Psychologie sociale; Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie scolaire)
modelage [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage par observation [correct, feminine noun]; apprentissage imitatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus d'acquisition d'un comportement par observation. Le sujet peut copier, ou imiter les actions, les attitudes et les réponses émotives des autres.
OBS: Selon [la théorie de l'apprentissage social] le développement social s'opère par l'observation du comportement des autres et par le modelage de soi sur ce comportement.
OBS: La désensibilisation, le modelage et l'inondation sont actuellement les méthodes les plus couramment utilisées par les thérapeutes du comportement.
OBS: «modeling»/modelage : adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.