English (Furs and Fur Industry; Ecology (General); Economic and Industrial Sociology)
artificial fur [correct]; ecological fur [correct]; faux fur [correct, see observation]; fake fur [correct]; false fur [correct]; imitation fur [correct]; simulated fur [correct]; synthetic fur [correct, see observation]; synthetic fibre fur [less frequent]
DEF: Any imitation of furskin consisting of wool, hair or other fibres gummed or sewn on to leather, woven fabric or other materials.
CONT: Manuel Fernandez ... presented the first ecological collection for "Happy Furs" - the only collection of recyclable ecological fur ...
CONT: Having such a natural-looking luster, soft hand etc., which could not be expected from conventional synthetic fiber, Kanecaron is used as a quality material (high pile, boa etc.) for fake fur coats and stuffed toys all over the world.
CONT: With all of the synthetic "fur" that is available today there is no need to sell real fur. Most of the customers who buy fur-trimmed garments are not looking for real fur, and would be just as happy with faux fur-trim.
OBS: faux(adj.) : Artificial; fake; false; [French, from Old French fals. ] Not genuine or real; being an imitation of the genuine article; "faux pearls"; "faux fur"; "it isn’t fake anything; it's real synthetic fur";(syn : fake, false, imitation, simulated)
OBS: According to an author, "faux fur is a synthetic fur fabric made from polyester." We think that both terms are synonyms and that "synthetic fur", although it is considered by some authors as a generic term, generally refers to a fabric made to resemble real fur.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Écologie (Généralités); Sociologie économique et industrielle)
fourrure artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; fausse fourrure [correct, feminine noun]; fourrure d'imitation [correct, feminine noun]; fourrure écologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fourrure synthétique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; similifourrure [correct, feminine noun]; pelleterie factice [feminine noun]; simili-fourrure [avoid, feminine noun]; simili fourrure [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Imitations de pelleteries obtenues à l'aide de laine, de poils ou d'autres fibres rapportés par collage ou couture sur du cuir, du tissu, etc. [ou] par tissage [...]
OBS: Certains auteurs considèrent le terme «fourrure synthétique» comme un générique qui englobe la peluche (la moins chère des fausses fourrures, appelée «fun fur» ou «fourrure nounours») et la similifourrure (ou fourrure d'imitation). À notre avis, comme la fourrure synthétique désigne généralement la fourrure d'imitation, on peut considérer les termes comme synonymes. Il convient de juger d'après le contexte.
OBS: fourrure écologique : Pour certains, la fourrure naturelle est écologique; pour les défenseurs des droits des animaux, le commerce de la fourrure est à proscrire et seule la fourrure synthétique est acceptable et peut être considérée comme écologique. C'est une question de point de vue.
Spanish (Peletería; Ecología (Generalidades); Sociología industrial y económica)
piel ecológica [correct, feminine noun]; ecopiel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La piel ecológica es la mejor alternativa a la piel natural, sus ventajas son varias como por ejemplo la limpieza, al ser sintética, con un simple paño húmedo la podemos limpiar, sin tener que necesitar de ningún producto especial, como ocurriría con la piel natural.