English (Fabric Nomenclature)
dowlas [correct]
DEF: A coarse linen cloth used widely in the 16th and 17th centuries and manufactured originally in Brittany but later especially in northern England and Scotland but now an imitation of [this fabric].
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
dowlas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: A l'origine, tissu résistant bien à l'usure, exécuté avec une armure toile et fabriqué avec des filés de lin blanchi maintenant remplacés par des fils de coton.
OBS: Le dowlas est utilisé pour la fabrication de draps de lits, cache-poussière, etc.