English (Animal Behaviour)
imitation [correct]
DEF: Adopting movements or sounds from another animal by observation or listening.
CONT: To explain social learning without invoking the cognitively complex concept of imitation, many learning mechanisms have been proposed.
French (Comportement animal)
imitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reproduction active de modalités perçues de comportement d'un autre être.
CONT: L'imitation est un processus d'apprentissage que l'on peut observer chez les animaux.