English (Glazing Materials (Constr.); Types of Glass; Glass Beads and Small Glassware)
goldstone [correct]; gold aventurine [correct]; gold glass [correct, less frequent]; aventurine glass [correct]; aventurine [correct]; gold flux; avanturine glass [avoid]
DEF: A translucent, reddish-brown glass containing a multitude of tiny thin tetrahedra or hexagonal platelets of metallic copper, which exhibit bright reflections and produce a popular but poor imitation of aventurine.
OBS: [This glass is] said to have been invented by Miotti about the beginning of the 17th century. The secret was preserved in one family and in 1772 made only in one glasshouse, according to De La Lande.
OBS: avanturine glass: misspelled.
French (Matériaux verriers (Construction); Sortes de verre; Perles de verre et verroterie)
verre aventurine [correct, masculine noun]; aventurine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Verre dans lequel sont diffusées des particules de cuivre (ou de silicate de cuivre) dans la masse jaune transparente.
OBS: Procédé apparemment inventé par Miotti au début du XVIIe siècle. Le secret de cette technique a été gardé dans une famille et, selon De La Lande, une seule verrerie en produisait en 1772.