English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes; Small Arms)
possession of weapon [correct]
CONT: Every one who carries or has in his possession a weapon or imitation thereof, for a purpose dangerous to the public peace or for the purpose of committing an offence, is guilty of an indictable offence and is liable to imprisonment for ten years.
CONT: Possession of weapon obtained by commission of offence ... every person commits an offence who possesses a firearm, a prohibited weapon, a restructed weapon ...
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes; Armes légères)
port d'arme [correct, masculine noun]; possession d'une arme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Possession d'une arme obtenue lors de la perpétration d'une infraction [...] Commet une infraction quiconque a en sa possession une arme à feu, une arme prohibée, une arme à autorisation restreinte.