English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
imitation crab [correct]; crab analog [correct]; imitation crab meat [correct]; simulated crab meat [correct]
CONT: It’s not certain how much kamaboko Canadians eat, but it’s on supermarket shelves from St. John’s to Vancouver - mostly in the form of imitation crab, shrimp, scallops or lobster.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
simili-crabe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; simili-chair de crabe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; crabe artificiel [masculine noun]; chair de crabe artificiel [feminine noun]
DEF: Aliment à base de surimi imitant la chair de crabe.
OBS: simili-crabe; simili-chair de crabe : Termes et définition recommandés et en instance de normalisation par l'OLF.