English (Analytical Chemistry)
ion microprobe mass analysis [correct]; IMMA [correct]; ion-microprobe mass analysis [correct]
DEF: High resolution secondary ion mass spectroscopy (SIMS).
CONT: Post-flight characterization of the samples included (1) metallography, (2) quantitative microstructural analysis, (3) scanning electron microscopy, (4) energy dispersive X-ray analysis, (5) electrical resistivity measurements, (6) X-ray diffraction, (7) chemical analysis, and (8) ion-microprobe mass analysis.
French (Chimie analytique)
analyse de masse par microsonde ionique [feminine noun]