English (Cancers and Oncology; Blood)
acute leukemia [correct]
CONT: In acute leukemia, the bone marrow cells cannot mature properly. Immature leukemia cells continue to reproduce and build up. Without treatment, most people with acute leukemia would live only a few months. Some types of acute leukemia respond well to treatment, and many patients can be cured. Other types of acute leukemia have a less favorable outlook.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Sang)
leucémie aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La leucémie aiguë évolue rapidement en l’absence de traitement, alors que la leucémie chronique se développe plus lentement que la forme aiguë.