English (Animal Biology; Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crop Protection)
entomophage [correct]; entomophagous insect [correct]
DEF: An eater of insects.
CONT: Protelean parasite : An entomophagous insect that attacks its prey only when the attacking insect is immature, the adult being free living.
CONT: Plants also emit chemical signals (kairomones), which are detected by the entomophagous insects that migrate from the surrounding areas in search of the habitat of their prey or hosts.
French (Biologie animale; Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Protection des végétaux)
entomophage [correct, masculine noun]; insecte entomophage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné aux insectes qui se nourrissent d'autres insectes, soit comme prédateurs (carabes, coccinelles, hémérobes, etc), soit comme parasites (ichneumonidés, braconidés, chalcididés, proctotrupidés, tachinidés, etc.).
Spanish (Biología animal; Comportamiento animal; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Protección de las plantas)
insecto entomófago [masculine noun]