English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
immature timber [correct]
DEF: Stands of timber where the age of the leading species in a stand is less than the specified cutting age.
OBS: Cutting ages are established to meet forest management objectives.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
bois jeune [masculine noun]
DEF: Forêt dont l'âge des espèces dominantes d'un de ses peuplements est en dessous de l'âge d'exploitabilité recommandé.