English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
anther culture [correct]
DEF: The aseptic culture of immature anthers to generate haploid plants from microspores via androgenesis.
OBS: A tissue culture prepared from anthers such that the cells contain the chromosome number characteristic of the pollen, i.e., half that of the parent plant. By doubling the chromosome number of the plantlets, plants with the parental chromosome number may be obtained.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
culture d'anthères [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture de tissus réalisée à partir d'anthères.
OBS: Les cellules de la culture doivent obtenir le même nombre de chromosomes que celui qui caractérise le pollen, c'est-à-dire la moitié de ceux de la plante-mère. Cette technique vise à doubler le stock chromosomique des plantes et à rétablir ainsi leur fertilité.
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal)
cultivo de anteras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cultivo aséptico de anteras inmaduras para generar plantas haploides a partir de microsporas vía androgénesis.