English (Animal Biology)
larval stage [correct]; larval cycle
DEF: The immature stage of an animal that is markedly different in form from the adult.
French (Biologie animale)
stade larvaire [correct, masculine noun]; phase larvaire [correct, feminine noun]; cycle larvaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Stade d'un animal immature présentant des différences importantes avec la forme adulte de son espèce.