English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
immature silage [correct]
CONT: Because the fiber in immature corn is more digestible, the energy value of immature silage may be 85-95% of normal, despite the significantly lower starch content.
CONT: Slightly immature, frost damaged corn that has dented can make good silage. Energy is partitioned differently in immature silage than in normal corn silage. Immature corn has lower levels of kernel starch, but there are higher levels of untranslocated sugars in the stalk.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ensilage immature [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En raison de l'humidité élevée de l'ensilage immature, une quantité élevée d'ensilage dans la ration des bovins peut entraîner une baisse de consommation (base matière sèche) de la ration.