English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
dark immature kernel
DEF: [A] darkened kernel simular to [a] heated kernel which is sound throughout and do not have a heated taste or odour.
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
grain foncé et immature [masculine noun]
DEF: Grain qui ressemble un peu au grain chauffé mais qui est complètement sain et n'a ni l'odeur ni le goût d'échauffement.
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.