English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
immature grain [correct]
CONT: In Canada, most mills produce bread flour entirely from hard red spring wheat. In doing this they combine percentages of the available grades to strike that all important balance between profit and quality. Some of the characteristics to be considered before wheat is purchased are: (...) presence of immature grains.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
grain vert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, la plupart des minoteries produisent de la farine panifiable provenant entièrement de blés de force roux de printemps. A cette fin, elles mélangent les grades de blé dont elles disposent dans les proportions nécessaires pour réaliser l'équilibre primordial entre le profit et la qualité. Voici quelques-unes des caractéristiques dont on tiendra compte avant d'acheter un blé : [...] la présence de grains verts.