English (Winemaking)
astringency [correct]; roughness [correct]; acidity
DEF: A tartness or sharpness in the taste of wine due to the presence of fruit acids.
CONT: The sharp taste present in all fine dinner wines. Acidity gives early-maturing and white wines liveliness and bite, as opposed to tannin which creates a mouth puckering taste in young red wine.
CONT: Acidity caused by immaturity is recognizable by a taste of tartar : this defect may be remedied by further aging.
French (Industrie vinicole)
verdeur [correct, feminine noun]; acidité [feminine noun]
DEF: Astringence du vin due au manque de maturité des raisins, à une richesse excessive en tanins et en tartrates.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
acidez [correct, feminine noun]