English (Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
requirement of immediacy [correct]
CONT: The defence of duress as stipulated by Section 17 is unconstitutional in that the requirement of immediacy and presence is an unjustified violation of s. 7.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
caractère d'imminence [correct, masculine noun]