English (Military Organization; Land Forces; Air Forces; Naval Forces)
immediate reaction unit [correct, officially approved]; IRU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: immediate reaction unit; IRU : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes; Forces navales)
unité d'intervention immédiate [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UII [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité d'intervention immédiate; UII : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas aéreas; Fuerzas navales)
unidad de intervención inmediata [feminine noun]; UII [feminine noun]
OBS: unidad de intervención inmediata; UII: término y abreviación encontrados en un texto del Ministerio de la Defensa Nacional titulado "Lecciones aprendidas por las Fuerzas Canadienses en las recientes catástrofes ambientales".