English (Small Arms; Infantry)
immediate action [correct, officially approved]; IA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In small arms, the initial action taken when a weapon malfunctions.
OBS: An immediate action will either remedy the fault or allow the firer to identify the cause of the fault so that further corrective actions can be taken.
OBS: immediate action; IA : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères; Infanterie)
action immédiate [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des armes légères, action initiale prise lors d'un incident de tir.
OBS: Une action immédiate permettra soit de remédier au défaut, soit de permettre au tireur d'identifier la cause du défaut afin que d'autres mesures correctives puissent être prises.
OBS: action immédiate; AI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: action immédiate : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.