English (Protection of Life; CBRNE Weapons)
immediate action [correct, officially approved]; IA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear defence, the procedure employed by individuals to protect themselves against a chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear threat.
OBS: immediate action; IA : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Armes CBRNE)
action immédiate [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la défense chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire, procédure employée par des personnes pour se protéger contre une menace chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire.
OBS: action immédiate; AI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.