English (Military Organization; Combat Support; Military Communications)
forward area command [correct, officially approved]; FACOM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That portion of the communication zone which is responsible for providing immediate administrative support to the combat zone.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: forward area command; FACOM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat; Transmissions militaires)
commandement de zone avancée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CZAv [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de la zone de communication chargé d'assurer le soutien administratif immédiat de la zone de combat.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: commandement de zone avancée; CZAv : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.