English (Law of Civil Liability (civil law))
indirect victim [correct, noun]
CONT: The indirect victim is someone who suffers an autonomous injury after the commission of a fault, where the damage suffered was the logical, direct and immediate result of the fault. This is contrasted with indirect damage where the damage itself is indirect because its source is not the immediate fault.
French (Droit de la responsabilité civile (droit civil))
victime par ricochet [correct, feminine noun]; victime indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; victime médiate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] mais il y a aussi les victimes par ricochet qui n'ont pas subi d'atteinte à leur intégrité physique, donc pas de dommage corporel propre malgré l'expression classique de «dommage par ricochet», mais qui néanmoins subissent des «préjudices par ricochet» pour lesquels elles sont indemnisables [...]