English (Job Descriptions; Security)
safety-sensitive position [correct, noun]
DEF: A position that, if performed unsafely, could directly and significantly harm property, the employee, coworkers, the public, or the immediate environment.
CONT: While decisions are case-by-case, under existing jurisprudence, an employer testing employees for drug and/or alcohol use in "safety-sensitive" positions (defined as those in which incapacity due to impairment could result in direct and significant risk of injury to the employee, others or the environment) is generally permissible in specific situations.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Sécurité)
poste critique sur le plan de la sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; poste critique pour la sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que les décisions soient prises au cas par cas, en vertu de la jurisprudence existante, il est généralement permis à un employeur dans certaines situations d'imposer un test de dépistage de drogues et d'alcool aux employés occupant un poste critique sur le plan de la sécurité (c'est-à-dire un poste dans lequel des facultés affaiblies par l'alcool ou les drogues pourraient entraîner un risque direct et important de préjudice pour le titulaire du poste, pour des tiers ou pour l'environnement) dans les situations [particulières].