English (Military Organization; Military Tactics)
immediate reaction force [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IRF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: immediate reaction force; IRF : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: immediate reaction force; IRF : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Tactique militaire)
force de réaction immédiate [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FRI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IRF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force de réaction immédiate; FRI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: force de réaction immédiate; IRF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.