English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Logistics)
immediate operational requirement [correct, officially approved]; IOR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: immediate operational requirement; IOR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Logistique militaire)
besoin opérationnel immédiat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BOI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: besoin opérationnel immédiat; BOI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.