English (Protection of Life; Police)
immediate action rapid deployment [correct]; IARD [correct]
DEF: [The] swift and immediate deployment of law enforcement resources to an ongoing, life-threatening situation where delayed deployment could result in death or grievous bodily harm to innocent persons.
CONT: IARD has responding patrol officers attempt to make contact and engage the active shooter to minimize death and injury to innocents.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Police)
déploiement rapide pour action immédiate [masculine noun]; DRAI [masculine noun]