English (Operating Systems (Software))
standby application [correct]
DEF: An application in which two or more computers are tied together as part of a single overall system and which, as in the case of an inquiry application, stand ready for immediate activation and appropriate action.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
exploitation à plusieurs calculateurs [correct, feminine noun]; application avec système de réserve [feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
aplicación con sistema de reserva [correct, feminine noun]; aplicación de espera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicación, en la que dos o más computadoras (ordenadores) están conectadas como parte de un sistema total, las cuales, como en el caso de una aplicación de consultas, se encuentran disponibles para una activación inmediata y acción apropiada.