English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
desk top
CONT: Have only those items on the desk that are needed. The desk top is a work surface and should facilitate immediate action.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
plateau [masculine noun]
CONT: On veut aujourd'hui que le plateau des tables et bureaux soit net et ne reçoive que quelques objets d'usage courant : le bloc-notes, le porte-stylographe, le sous-main.