English (Operations (Air Forces))
immediate air support [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Air support to meet specific requests which arise during the course of a battle and which by their nature cannot be planned in advance.
OBS: immediate air support : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
appui aérien immédiat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; appui aérien urgent [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Appui aérien destiné à répondre à des demandes déterminées survenant pendant le cours d'une bataille et qui, par leur nature, ne peuvent être prévues à l'avance.
OBS: appui aérien immédiat; appui aérien urgent : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.