English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
party to the contract [correct]
CONT: (...) it must be decided whether the legal warranty against latent defects resulting from the sale between G. M. and Plamondon has effect only as between the immediate parties to the contract, or whether it can also benefit a subsequent purchaser of the thing sold.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
partie au contrat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: partie au contrat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).