English (Family Law (common law))
custody [correct, Ontario]
DEF: The care, possession, and control of a thing or person. The retention, inspection, guarding, maintenance, or security of a thing within the immediate care and control of the person to whom it is committed.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir de surveillance de direction et de contrôle que l'on exerce sur une personne, un animal ou un bien.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law))
custodia [feminine noun]