English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
secondary referral care
CONT: The focus on immediate needs, primary health care, and disease-specific programs, has so far not included much consideration of secondary referral care services – hospitals – as well as training of higher cadres – doctors – both of which are obvious needs in the south.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
soins de deuxième recours [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Ces soins de premier recours se distinguent des soins de deuxième recours qui eux concernent la prise en charge de besoins plus spécialisés faisant appel à des ressources plus rares.