English (Insurance)
claim form [correct]; notice of loss [correct]; notice of claim [correct]; application for compensation [correct]; insurance claim form [correct]; application for indemnity [correct]; notice of claim form [correct]; claim reporting form [correct]; loss notice form; claim notification form
DEF: A written notice required by insurance companies immediately after an accident or other loss.
CONT: The notice of loss should include the following information : your full name; the location of the property; the policy number; the effective dates of the policy; the date when damage first occurred; the type of property damage; the cause or causes of the damage; how the adjuster can contact you; that you need immediate contact from the adjuster.
French (Assurances)
formulaire de réclamation [correct, masculine noun]; avis de sinistre [correct, masculine noun]; formulaire de demande de règlement [correct, masculine noun]; formulaire de déclaration de sinistre [correct, masculine noun]; formulaire de demande d'indemnité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La compagnie d'assurance vous demandera (ou demandera à votre représentant, si tel est le cas) de remplir un formulaire de réclamation, habituellement dans les 90 jours suivant le décès, la perte d'emploi ou le diagnostic médical.