English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
cause in fact [correct]; factual cause [correct]
CONT: Terms such as immediate cause, precipitating cause, condition, "causa causans" and "causa sine qua non" were borrowed from philosophy and Latin, but they obscured rather than explained the reasons for the decisions. Moreover, the issue of factual cause was mixed up with the value choices of proximate cause.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
cause de fait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cause de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).