English (Education Theory and Methods)
immediate feedback [correct]; immediate response [correct]; instantaneous response [correct]
CONT: ... students should be given immediate feedback about their errors. This will make it easier for the students to integrate the instruction about errors into the new production that they form.
CONT: Upon reacting, the student is provided with immediate feedback - i.e., he is told the correctness of his answer.
CONT: If the computer has a tutorial program, the student is asked a question by the computer, the student types in an answer, and then gets an immediate response to the answer. ... There are many advantages to using computers. They provide one-to-one interaction with a student, as well as an instantaneous response to the answers elicited.
CONT: ... immediate feedback may cause interference between correct and incorrect responses, whereas the latter may tend to be forgotten if the feedback is delayed.
OBS: Information on Performance. Feedback is the information a person receives regarding how well he is performing a given task. ... Experimental evidence has indicated that the value of feedback is directly related to the time interval between the performance and receipt of information about the performance. The sooner information is given to the person performing a task, the more likely that person can improve his performance.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
confirmation immédiate [correct, feminine noun]; rétro-information immédiate [correct, feminine noun]; correction immédiate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un élève apprend mieux lorsqu'il peut confirmer sa réponse immédiatement. Ceci peut être appelé le principe de la confirmation immédiate.
CONT: L'apprenant, lorsqu'il entre sa réponse, reçoit une "correction" immédiate, le temps de réaction est, selon les systèmes, généralement inférieur à la seconde. Cette correction, ce feed-back lui annoncera soit que sa réponse est correcte, soit qu'elle est erronée et dans ce cas [...], l'ordinateur proposera une sollicitation appropriée, un commentaire et une variété de branchements (...) selon sa puissance d'analyse et de traitement des réponses.
CONT: Enseignement assisté par ordinateur. [...] Utilisation d'un ordinateur [...] pour présenter les matériels d'enseignement. Ce système permet la rétro-information immédiate, la mise au point d'un système de travail particulier, les dérivations et la mise en archives.