English (CBRNE Weapons; Toxicology)
blister agent [correct, NATO, standardized]; vesicant agent [correct, NATO, standardized]; vesicant [correct, noun]; blistering agent [correct]
DEF: A chemical agent which injures the eyes and lungs, and burns or blisters the skin.
CONT: Most blister agents cause little or no pain at the time of exposure, although lewisite and phosgene oxime cause immediate pain on contact.
OBS: Blister agents can disrupt routine combat operations. They can be thickened to contaminate terrain, ships, aircraft, vehicles or equipment with a persistent hazard. Blister agents can persist for hours to weeks, and sometimes even months and years.
OBS: Mustard gas, nitrogen mustard, lewisite, and phosgene oxime are examples of blister agents.
OBS: blister agent; vesicant agent: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: blister agent; vesicant agent: terms to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes CBRNE; Toxicologie)
agent vésicant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; vésicant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent chimique qui attaque les yeux et les poumons et qui inflige à la peau des brûlures ou des cloques.
CONT: Les agents vésicants sont persistants, surtout dans un environnement chaud. [...] La vapeur qu'ils dégagent peut être portée sur une longue distance dans l'air et peut rester présente pendant plusieurs semaines dans l'environnement affecté.
OBS: Les agents vésicants sont libérés sous forme de liquide visqueux. Ces agents, qui peuvent être fatals en larges doses, servent la plupart du temps à scarifier et à incapaciter les victimes.
OBS: La moutarde au soufre, la moutarde à l'azote, l'oxime de phosgène et la lewisite sont des agents vésicants.
OBS: agent vésicant : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: agent vésicant : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Toxicología)
agente vesicante [masculine noun]
DEF: Agente químico que ataca los ojos y los pulmones y que produce en la piel ampollas o vesículas.