English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
efficient cause [correct]; causa causans [correct]; procuring cause [correct]; producing cause [correct]; effective cause [correct]
DEF: The immediate cause; the last link in the chain of causation;... the nearest cause of the damage... for which relief is sought.
CONT: efficient cause: The working cause; that cause which produces effects or results. An intervening cause, which produces results which would not have come to pass except for its interposition, and for which, therefore, the person who set in motion the original chain of causes is not responsible.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
cause efficiente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; causa causans [correct, Latin]
OBS: cause efficiente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).