English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
immediate cause [correct]
DEF: The last event in a chain of events, though not necessarily the proximate cause of what follows.
CONT: Immediate cause.-The last of a series of causes, although not necessarily the proximate cause, of an effect or result.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
cause immédiate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cause immédiate : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).