English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
slicing cucumber [correct]; slicer [correct]
CONT: "Slicing" refers to cucumbers sold fresh for immediate consumption usually as a salad item. Characterized by thick, uniform, dark green skins, slicing cucumbers are longer than pickling types, and their thicker skins are more resistant to damage during handling and shipping.
CONT: Cucumbers are grown for fresh consumption (called slicers) and pickling (called picklers) ...
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
concombre à trancher [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le concombre] se cultive sur les grandes étendues et ses fruits sont consommés soit à l'état frais (appelés concombres à trancher) [ou utilisés] pour faire le marinage (appelés concombres à mariner).
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
pepino para rebanar [correct, masculine noun]; pepino para ensalada [correct, masculine noun]