English (Chemistry)
Stern layer [correct]
OBS: Counter and co-ions in immediate contact with a surface are said to be located in the Stern layer, and form with the fixed charge a molecular capacitor.
French (Chimie)
couche de Stern [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On dit que des contre-ions ou des co-ions en contact immédiat avec une surface sont situés dans la couche de Stern et qu'ils forment avec la charge fixe un condensateur moléculaire.