English (Foundation Engineering)
flexible foundation [correct]
OBS: If the flexible foundation should be suddenly replaced by a rigid foundation carrying the same load, there would be an immediate change in the distribution of the contact pressure.
French (Technique des fondations)
fondation souple
OBS: Si la fondation souple était soudainement remplacée par une fondation rigide supportant la même charge, la répartition des pressions de contact varierait brutalement: (...)