English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
consequential damage insurance; consequential loss insurance
OBS: consequential damage : The impairment of value which does not arise as an immediate result of an act, but as an incidental result of it.
OBS: consequential loss: That loss not directly caused by the damage to the property but which arises from the result of such damage.
OBS: loss and damage: Loss is technically distinguished from damage in fire insurance, when all or any portion of the property insured is consumed. "Loss" designates that portion which is entirely consumed, while "damages" designate that part of the property which is not consumed, but remains after the fire in a more or less damaged condition.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance des pertes indirectes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance de dommages indirects [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance couvrant, en plus de l'indemnité pour dommages matériels payés au titre d'une assurance incendie et dans la limite d'un pourcentage de l'indemnité, les frais engagés à la suite d'un sinistre.
OBS: assurance des pertes indirectes : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.