English (Security Devices; Fire Warning Devices)
audible emergency evacuation signal [correct]
CONT: ANSI S3. 41-1990. Audible Emergency Evacuation Signal. Scope : This Standard applies to an audible emergency evacuation signal. The signal shall be used for, and limited to, situations requiring immediate evacuation from a building because of an emergency. When sounded, the signal shall indicate imminent danger and signify unambiguously that evacuation from the building is immediately necessary. The signal may also be applied to outside areas when required by the authority having jurisdiction.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Alarme-incendie)
signal sonore d'évacuation d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]; signal sonore d'évacuation [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Code [national du bâtiment] de 1995 [...] exige que les signaux d'alarme aient un son conforme à la norme de l'Organisation internationale de normalisation sur les signaux sonores d'évacuation d'urgence (ISO 8201).