English (Security; CBRNE Operations)
immediate decontamination [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Decontamination carried out by an individual upon becoming contaminated, to save life and minimize casualties.
OBS: This may include decontamination of some personal clothing and/or equipment.
OBS: immediate decontamination : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité; Opérations CBRNE)
décontamination immédiate [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Décontamination effectuée au niveau individuel dès contamination, de façon à sauver les vies et limiter les pertes.
OBS: Elle peut comprendre en outre la décontamination d'une partie de la tenue ou de l'équipement.
OBS: décontamination immédiate : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.