English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
mesne lessee [correct]
CONT: Where a superior landlord distrains on a sub-lessee for rent due to him from the mesne lessee and the sub-lessee owes rent to his immediate lessor, the amount realized by the distress is a satisfaction "pro tanto" of the rent due by the sub-lessee to his landlord....(Williams’, 4th ed., 1973, p. 115).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
preneur intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: preneur intermédiaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).