English (Human Behaviour; Mental Disorders)
immediate echolalia [correct]
DEF: Repetition of words and phrases that occurs immediately or very soon after the original words [are heard].
CONT: Immediate echolalia appears to tap into the person's short-term memory for auditory input. This is defined as the repetition of a word or phrase just spoken by another person. Immediate echolalia may be used with no intent or purpose or may have a very specific purpose for the individual.
OBS: A symptom of several disorders including autism.
French (Comportement humain; Troubles mentaux)
écholalie immédiate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répétition immédiate ou presque immédiate de mots ou de phrases qui viennent d'être entendus.
OBS: Symptôme de plusieurs troubles dont l'autisme.