English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
echolalia [correct]
DEF: The pathological repetition by imitation of the speech of another.
OBS: Up to 75% of verbal persons with autism exhibit echolalia in some form. There are two types of echolalia :immediate echolalia and delayed echolalia.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
écholalie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stéréotypie qui consiste en l'imitation involontaire répétée, quasi automatique et dénuée de sens, de phrases ou de mots entendus.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica)
ecolalia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reiteración relativamente automática de palabras o frases.