English (Toxicology; Special-Language Phraseology)
immediate toxicity [correct]
CONT: Chronic toxicity. Effects that persist over a long period of time whether or not they occur immediately or are delayed. The term "chronic toxicity" is often confused with that of chronic exposure and is often used to describe delayed toxicity. "Immediate" versus "delayed" toxicity. The immediate effects that occur or develop rapidly after a single administration of a substance; delayed effects are those that occur after the lapse of some time. These effects have also been referred to as acute and chronic, respectively.
French (Toxicologie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
toxicité immédiate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En dehors de la toxicité «différée» du tabagisme (pathologie cancéreuse, respiratoire et cardiovasculaire), le tabagisme passif présente une toxicité immédiate chez l'asthmatique.
CONT: Risque de toxicité immédiate et/ou de toxicité différée par accumulation dans les chaînes alimentaires.