English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
immediate work environment [correct]; immediate work area [correct]
OBS: ... workers are given some control over the decisions affecting their immediate work environment.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
milieu de travail immédiat [correct, masculine noun]