English (Clinical Psychology; Rehabilitation (Medicine); Social Psychology)
milieu therapy [correct]; environmental therapy [correct]; situational therapy [correct]; situation therapy [correct]
DEF: The treatment of mental disorder or maladjustment by making definite and(usually) substantial changes in the person's immediate environment or life circumstances.
French (Psychologie clinique; Réadaptation (Médecine); Psychologie sociale)
thérapie par le milieu [correct, feminine noun]; ambiothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la psychothérapie définie par Roger Fretigny comme «ayant pour objet de placer le sujet traité dans le cadre, le milieu et les conditions de vie les plus propres à favoriser sa guérison, et qui peut, dans certains cas, constituer à elle seule une psychothérapie.