English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
in possession [correct]
OBS: An estate in land may exist in one of three different ways : in possession, in remainder or in reversion. An estate in possession gives an immediate right to possession....(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 47)
CONT: A remainder is ... described as limited to take effect, in possession, or in enjoyment, or in both, after the regular expiration of another estate. For a vested remainder has already taken effect in right or interest, and therefore it has only to take effect in possession or enjoyment, or in possession and enjoyment. (Fearne, 10th ed., 1844, p. 55)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
en possession [correct, standardized]
OBS: Locution adjective et adverbiale.
OBS: en possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).